Family Focused. Solution Oriented.
[…] How, then, can a retirement account be split during the divorce process?

DISPOSITION OF RETIREMENT & EMPLOYMENT BENEFITS & OTHER PLANS

The general rule is that the part of a spouse’s retirement benefits earned during the marriage constitutes community property and is subject to consideration in dividing the estate of the spouses on divorce. However, Social Security benefits are not divisible on divorce, and are exempt from the division of the community property, regardless of whether the benefits were earned or received during the marriage.

Texas Family Code Section 7.003 states: “In a decree of divorce or annulment, the court shall determine the rights of both spouses in a pension, retirement plan, annuity, individual retirement account, employee stock option plan, stock option, or other form of savings, bonus, profit-sharing, or other employer plan or financial plan of an employee or a participant, regardless of whether the person is self-employed, in the nature of compensation or savings.”

TWO TYPES OF RETIREMENT PLANS
NON-PRIVATE PLANS

Governmental plans and church plans are governed by special statutes applicable to the particular plan.